Terms Of Service

Choose a product...
Enter your car registration number aka number plate...Eg UAJ 123P
Terms & Conditions

TERMS OF SERVICE

The Contract and these Terms are subject to the laws of the Republic of Uganda and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located in Uganda for the resolution of any dispute under these Terms.

[1] Privacy Notice – UAP Old Mutual Financial Services

A: PRIVACY NOTICE
Thank you for choosing UAP Old Mutual Insurance Uganda Limited. In order for us to provide the services you have requested; it is necessary that we collect and process personal data from you. We require the personal data for several reasons including performance of the contract between us and to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. For more information on how we collect, use and process personal data, our legal basis for such processing and your rights under the Uganda’s Data Protection and Privacy Act, 2019, for more details click here


[2] Consent Clause – UAP Old Mutual Financial Services

A: CONSENT FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Consent for Processing Personal Data
Personal data means any information relating to you as an identified or identifiable natural person. In line with the Uganda’s Data Protection and Privacy Act, 2019 and our Privacy Policy, we require your consent to process certain categories of personal data. Please note that if you do not provide us with your consent for our processing of your personal data or if you withdraw your consent for such processing, we may not be able to provide our products and services to you. Such withdrawal of consent will not however affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal. Where you provide information about others (for example, beneficiaries /next of kin), you must ensure that you have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide such information to us. By signing this form, you confirm that you have read and understood our Privacy Policy and that any queries you have about the processing of your personal data by us have been fully addressed. Further, by signing this Form below, you authorize us to process your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.


[3] Information Clause – UAP Old Mutual Financial Services

A: In Compliance with the Uganda Data Protection and Privacy Act, 2019, I allow UAP Old Mutual Financial Services to provide me with insurance services declared in relation to the Insurance Policy/ies I have purchased.

As such, I agree and Authorize the Company to:
  • In some instances, it may be necessary that we obtain your personal data from third parties or publicly available sources. The reasons for this include verifying the information you have provided to us, assessing whether you are eligible for our products and services,complying with our legal or regulatory obligations or where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and for such other purposes as set out in our Privacy Policy. Where you seek to obtain an insurance policy from us, we may require your medical information from your medical practitioner in order to effect your policy and/or to process your claim. Please note that if you do not provide us with your consent for our processing of your personal data or if you withdraw your consent for such processing, we may not be able to provide our products and services to you. Such withdrawal of consent will not however affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal.
  • Contact you for and send you marketing information. We may use your information for commercial purposes such as carrying out analytics/market research about our products and services in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Where we use your personal data for such commercial purposes, we will anonymize the data where possible in such a manner as to ensure that you are no longer identifiable. We may advertise and market to you our latest products and services. Please note that if you do not want to receive our marketing information you may opt-out by contacting us at any time.
  • process your sensitive personal data both within and outside Uganda, in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Sensitive personal data means data revealing your race, health status, ethnic social origin, conscience, belief, genetic data, biometric data, property details, marital status, family details including names of your children, parents, spouse or spouses, sex or your sexual orientation. We may be required to process your sensitive personal data in order to provide our services to you. In some instances, it may be necessary that we transfer your sensitive personal data to third parties located within and outside Uganda as set out in our Privacy Policy. In case we process your personal/ sensitive personal data outside Uganda, we will ensure that measures are taken to protect your privacy rights and your personal/sensitive personal data. For more details on these measures, please see our Privacy Policy. Please note that if you do not provide us with your consent for our processing of your personal data or if you withdraw your consent for such processing, we may not be able to provide our products and services to you. Such withdrawal of consent will not however affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal.
  • Share your information with affiliates and necessary third parties for any legitimate business purpose. There are instances where weare required by law to share your information with regulators and legitimate third parties. In all such instances, we shall ensure that security systems are employed to protect your information.

Staff

  • 8
    ...

    Bob Nilson

    Project Manager
  • ...

    Nick Larson

    Art Director
  • 3
    ...

    Deon Hubert

    CTO
  • ...

    Ella Wong

    CEO

Customers

  • 2
    ...

    Lara Kunis

    CEO, Loop Inc
    Last seen 03:10 AM
  • new
    ...

    Ernie Kyllonen

    Project Manager,
    SmartBizz PTL
  • ...

    Lisa Stone

    CTO, Keort Inc
    Last seen 13:10 PM
  • 7
    ...

    Deon Portalatin

    CFO, H&D LTD
  • ...

    Irina Savikova

    CEO, Tizda Motors Inc
  • 4
    ...

    Maria Gomez

    Manager, Infomatic Inc
    Last seen 03:10 AM
Bob Nilson 20:15 When could you send me the report ?
Ella Wong 20:15 Its almost done. I will be sending it shortly
Bob Nilson 20:15 Alright. Thanks! :)
Ella Wong 20:16 You are most welcome. Sorry for the delay.
Bob Nilson 20:17 No probs. Just take your time :)
Ella Wong 20:40 Alright. I just emailed it to you.
Bob Nilson 20:17 Great! Thanks. Will check it right away.
Ella Wong 20:40 Please let me know if you have any comment.
Bob Nilson 20:17 Sure. I will check and buzz you if anything needs to be corrected.

General

System

General Settings

  • Enable Notifications
  • Allow Tracking
  • Log Errors
  • Auto Sumbit Issues
  • Enable SMS Alerts

System Settings

  • Security Level
  • Failed Email Attempts
  • Secondary SMTP Port
  • Notify On System Error
  • Notify On SMTP Error